PAST MSA AWARDEES

Distinguished Mycologist Award
2017  Jean Lodge    
  Roy Halling     
2016 Donald T. Wicklow
2015 George Carroll
2014 Rytas Vilgalys
Charles Wilson Bacon
2013 Jim Anderson
2012 Linda Kohn
2012 Kerry O’Donnell
2011 Amy Rossman
2010 Gary J. Samuels
2009 Timothy J. Baroni
2008 John W. Taylor
2007 David J. McLaughlin
2006 Harvey C. Hoch
2005 Walter Gams
Charles Mims
2004 Jack Rogers
2003 Meredith Blackwell
David Malloch
2002 James M. Trappe
2001 James W. Kimbrough
Robert A. Shoemaker
2000 Jan J. Kohlmeyer
Ronald H. Petersen
1999 Ian K. Ross
Richard T. Hanlin
1998 George Barron
Orson K. Miller, Jr.
1996 John Rippon
I. Brent Heath
Karl Esser
Bryce Kendrick
1994 Salomon Bartnicki-Garcia
Robert L. Gilbertson
1993 Richard K. Benjamin
Charles E. Bracker
1992 Margaret E. Barr Bigelow
Melvin S. Fuller
1991 Richard P. Korf
Robert W. Lichtwardt
1990 Emory G. Simmons
Harry D. Thiers
1989 No award
1988 D.B.O. Saville
1987 Horace L. Barnett
John S. Karling
1986 Mildred K. Nobles
Rolf Singer
1985 Stanley J. Hughes
Josiah L. Lowe
1984 Ross W. Davidson
Charles Drechsler
1983 Roy F. Cain
Everett S. Luttrell
1982 Libero Ajello
Chester W. Emmons
Clifford W. Hesseltine
Alexander H. Smith
1981 Constantine J. Alexopoulos
John N. Couch
George Cummins
Lindsay Olive
Kenneth B. Raper
Gordon and Tina Wasson Award
2017  Vacant    
2016 David Arora
2015 Paul Stamets
Alexopoulos Prize
2017 Kabir G. Peay     
2016 Matthew Smith
2015 Peter Kennedy
2014 Jason Stajich
2013 Priscila Chaverri
2012 Anne Elizabeth Arnold
2011 Tim James
2010 Anne Pringle
2009 Brian Shaw
2008 Ignazio Carbone
2007 Teresa Pawlowska
2006 Wendy Untereiner
2005 François Lutzoni
2004 Dirk Redecker
2003 David Geiser
2002 Joey Spatafora
2001 No award
2000 David S. Hibbett
1999 Pedro Crous
1998 Dennis Desjardin
1997 Georgiana May
1996 James White, Jr.
1995 Rytas Vilgalys
1994 Thomas D. Bruns
1993 Keith A. Seifert
1992 Gregory M. Mueller
1991 Dean A. Glawe
1990 Richard Howard
1989 Linda M. Kohn
1988 Scott Redhead
1987 James B. Anderson
1986 John W. Taylor
1985 No award
1984 Robert Fogel
1983 Meredith Blackwell
1982 No award
1981 Martha Powell
1980 Donald Wicklow
1979 Charles Mims
1978 Kerry O’Donnell
Weston Award for Teaching Excellence in Mycology
2017 Gary Lincoff    
2016 Betsy Arnold
2015 Frederick W Spiegel
2014 Thomas R Horton
2012 Dave Rizzo
2011 Lori Carris
2010 Joseph W. Spatafora
2009 Andrew Methven
2008 Donald H. Pfister
Alex Weir
2007 Thomas E. Bruns
Randolf S. Currah
2006 Meredith Blackwell
2005 No Award
2004 No Award
2003 Mary Berbee
Tom Volk
2002 David L. Largent
2001 No award
2000 Carlos Betancourt
1999 Walt Sundberg
1998 Larry Grand
Dennis Desjardin
1997 No award
1996 Michael Tansey
James Kimbrough
1995 George Carroll
1994 John W. Taylor
1993 Thomas Leonard
1992 Jack D. Rogers
1991 Martha Christensen
1990 C.J.K. Wang
1989 Orson K. Miller, Jr.
1988 Charles W. Mims
1987 Ian K. Ross
1986 Richard T. Hanlin
Don E. Hemmes
1985 No award
1984 Everett S. Beneke
1983 Constantine J. Alexopoulos
1982 Robert W. Lichtwardt
Harry D. Thiers
1981 Edward E. Butler
1980 Lois H. Tiffany
MSA Fellows
2017  N. Louise Glass, P. Brandon Matheny     
2016 Francois Lutzoni
2015 Jessie Glaser
2014 Marc Cubeta, Lafayette Frederick, Brian Shaw
2013 Karen Hughes, Keith Seifert, Scott Redhead
2012 M. Catherine Aime, David M. Geiser, Don Natvig
2011 Greg Mueller, Don Pfister
2010 Steven L. Stephenson
2009 James B. Anderson
2008 Mary Berbee, David Hibbett, Joyce Longcore, Thomas Volk
2007 Meredith Blackwell, Faye Murrin, Karen Snetselaar, Joey Spatafora
2006 Timothy Baroni, Roy Halling, Martha Powell, Kerry O’Donnell
2005 Dennis Desjardin, Lorelei Norvell, John Taylor
2004 Don Ruch, Christopher Schardl, Linda Kohn, Maren Klich, Don Hemmes
2003 Gerald Bills, Steve Miller, Mary Palm, Robby Roberson
Jeff Stone
2002 Tom Bruns, Tom Harrington, David McLaughlin, Gary Samuels, Rytas Vilgalys
2001 Jean Lodge, Amy Rossman
Current MSA Honorary Members
Appointed Mycologist Country
2017  Brenda Wingfield South Africa   
2016 Barbara Howlett Australia
2015 Paul Kirk United Kingdom
2014 Lynne Boddy United Kingdom
2013 Jens Christian Frisvad Denmark
2013 Wen-Ying Zhuang P.R. China
2012 Pedro Crous Netherlands
2012 Reinhard Agerer Germany
2011 Susumu Takamatsu Japan
2010 José Carmine Dianese Brazil
2009 Gordon Beakes United Kingdom
2008 Angela Restrepo Colombia
2008 Gioconda San-Blas Venezuela
2007 Jan Stenlid Sweden
2006 Michael Wingfield South Africa
2005 Franz Oberwinkler Germany
2004 Rob Samson Netherlands
2003 Jeremy Burdon Australia
2003 Egon Horak Switzerland
2002 Ove E. Eriksson Sweden
2001 Birgitt Nordbring-Hertz Sweden
2001 John Pitt Australia
2000 David J Read United Kingdom
1998 Ludmila Marvanová Czech Republic
1998 Roy Watling United Kingdom
1997 Walter Gams Netherlands
1996 Junta Sugiyama Japan
1996 Anthony PJ Trinci United Kingdom
1995 Karl Esser Germany
1994 David L Hawksworth United Kingdom
1994 Brian C Sutton United Kingdom
1994 Joseph Wessels Netherlands
1988 Leif Ryvarden Norway
Past MSA Honorary Members
Appointed Mycologist Country Obituary
2003 Tsuguo Hongo Japan Deceased 2007.Mycoscience 48(5): 326-327, 2007.
1993 Josef Poelt Austria Deceased 1995. Inoculum 46(3): 3, 1995.
1993 Jorge E Wright Argentina Deceased 2005. Mycologia 98: 518-520, 2006.
1993 Erast Parmasto Estonia Deceased 2012. Folia Cryptog. Estonica Fasc. 49: 12-22, 2012.
1993 Lennart Holm Sweden Deceased 2012. Inoculum 63(5):23, 2012.
1992 EJH Corner United Kingdom Deceased 1996. Mycologia 90(4): 732, 1998.
1992 Vera Holubová-Jechova Czech Republic Deceased 1993. Ceská Mykologie 47(1): 83, 1993.
1989 Nils Fries Sweden Deceased 1994. Inoculum 46(3): 3, 1995.
1987 Meinhard Moser Austria Deceased 2002. Inoculum 53(6):14, 2002.
1987 Gáston Guzmán
Mexico Deceased 2016.
1987 Colin Booth United Kingdom Deceased 2003. Mycol. Res. 107(11):1372-1375.
1985 John Webster United Kingdom  
1983 Emil Müller Switzerland Deceased 2008.
1983 CV Subramanian
India Deceased 2015.
1973 MB Ellis United Kingdom Deceased 1996.
1973 Roger Heim France Deceased 1979. Mycologia 72:1063-1064, 1980.
1973 Keisuke Tubaki Japan Deceased 2005. Mycoscience 46(6): 381-382, 2005.
1966 Lilian E Hawker United Kingdom Deceased 1991.
1966 JA Nannfeldt Sweden Deceased 1985. Mycologia 78:692-693, 1986.
1965 GC Ainsworth United Kingdom Deceased 1998. Mycologia 91(4): 714, 1999.
1965 JA von Arx Netherlands Deceased 1988.
1965 Grace M Waterhouse United Kingdom Deceased 1996.
1965 CT Ingold United Kingdom Deceased 2010. Nature 465: 1025, 2010.
1955 Franz Petrak Austria Deceased 1961.
1951 Ernst A Gäumann Switzerland Deceased 1963. Mycologia 57:1-5, 1965.
Recipients of the MSA Graduate Fellowship
2017  Teertas Kijpornyongpan   
  Daniel Raudabaugh   
2016 Danny Haelewaters 
Devin Leopold 
2015 Ko-Hsuan Chen
Samantha Lee
2014 Hai Nguyen
Sydney Glassman
2013 Alisha Owensby
Andrew “Roo” Vandergrift
2012 Kathryn Picard
Rodrigo Olarte
2011 Hector Urbina
Louis Lamit
2010 Jana M. U’Ren
Nhu H. Nguyen
2009 Marin Brewer
Brendan Hodkinson
2008 Sara Branco
Tami McDonald
2007 Andrea Porras-Alfaro
Cara Gibson
2006 Cécile Gueidan
Huzefa Raja
2005 Travis A. Clark
Andrew W. Wilson
2004 Jozsef Geml
Valerie Reeb
2003 Jeremy Dettman
Lisa Grubisha
2002 Tim James
Christine Baker
2001 Priscila Chaverri
Zhihong Zhong
2000 Jutta Buschbom
Leah Cowen
1999 Brian Shaw
Karl Henry
1998 Jamie Platt
Scott Kroken
1997 Amy Tuininga
Ignazio Carbone
1996 Kathie Hodge
Elizabeth Frieders
1995 Yatika Kohli
Steven Doggett
1994 David M. Geiser
Wendy A. Untereiner
1993 Francois Lutzoni
Lorelei L. Norvell
1992 Kirk Czymmek
David Rizzo
1991 John S. Hopple
Karen Snetselaar
1990 Shelly A. Brunt
Susan G. W. Kamiskyj
1989 Steven B. Lee
Josephine Taylor
1988 Paula T. DePriest
Lisa Muehlstein
1987 Kathleen M. T. Cason
Dennis E. Desjardin
1986 John S. Horton
Richard W. Kerrigan
1985 Georgiana May
Rodney Roberts
1984 Thomas Bruns
Thomas Chase
1983 John Hammer
Karl McKnight
1982 Faye Murrin
Bruce Tucker
1981 Charles Jacobs
Kenneth Whitney
1980 Thomas Harrington
Steven Warner
1979 Michael Allen
Robert Antibus
1978 James Anderson
Larry Gauriloff
1977 Kurt Dahlberg
Linda Kohn
1976 Scott Redhead
John Taylor
1975 Martha Sherwood
1974 Robert Fogel
1973 William Timberlake
1972 Jeffrey Pommervile
1971 Thomas R. Matthews
1970 Jimmy D. Clark
1969 Lauritz W. Olson
1968 Robert F. Devlin
1967 David J. McLaughlin
1966 William G. Merz
1965 ?
1964 ?
1963 Larry J. Littlefield
Recipients of the NAMA Memorial Fellowship Given in Honor of:
2017 Catherine Adams  Pat Brannen
2016 Brian Looney  Hildegard Hendrickson
2015 Rachel Koch Patrice Benson
2014 Marisol Sánchez-Garcia
2013 Cesar Herrera Ernst Both
2012 Dimitrious Floudas Larry Stickney
2011 Vince Hustad Ben Woo
2010 Valerie L. Wong in celebration of the 50th anniversary of NAMA
2009 Jennifer Kerekes Elsie Knighton
2008 Jo Anne Crouch Orson K. Miller
2007 Todd Osmundson Bill Cibula
2006 Bryn Dentinger
2005 No Award
2004 Jerri Parent
2003 No Award
2002 Admir Giachini Leo Tanghe
2001 P. Brandon Matheny Kent & Vera McKnight
2000 Steve Trudell Chuck Barrows
1999 Cameron Currie Helen V. Smith
1998 John Paul Schmitt
1997 Daniel Czederpiltz
1996 James Johnson
1995 Greg Saenz
Recipients of the Myron P. Backus Graduate Fellowship
2017  Daniel Thomas   
2016 Jaclyn Dee 
2015 Thomas Jenkinson 
2014 Jessie Uehling
2013 Aaron David
2012 Joshua Birkebak
2011 Allison Walker
2010 Donald M. Walker
2009 Megan Saunders
2008 Luis Meija
2007 Teresita McLenon-Porter
2006 Suzanne Joneson
2005 Bryn T. M. Dentinger
2004 Rachel Novick
2003 Daniel Henk
2002 Yuri Springer
2001 Andrew Miller
2000 Paulo Ceresini
1999 Sean Abbott
1998 Guillermo Pimentel
1997 Dennis McDaniel
1996 John McKemy
1995 David Gernandt
1994 Paul T. Gieser
Undergraduate Research Award
2017 Mary Noble  
2016 Mareli Sanchez 
2015 Austin G McCoy
Recipients of the Graduate Student Research Prize – Poster Presentation
2017  Shelby Calkin   
  Abigail Courtney   
2016 Emile Gluck-Thaler
Martha Lee Jenkins
2015 Catherine Adams
Terri Tobias
2014 Steven Ahrendt
Jason Oliver
2013 Kayla Arendt
Rosanne Healy
2012 Kerri Kluting
Rachel Koch
2011 Jakob Riddle
Brian Malloure
2010 Tomas Rush
Kevin Beiler
2009 Kathleen Pitcher
Hector Urbina
2008 Donald M. Walker
Yun Luan Cui
2007 Maria Lee
Tami McDonald
2006 Andrew Wilson
Craig Dunek
2005 Gi-Ho Sung
Andrea Porras-Alfaro
Sandra Woolfolk – Honorable Mention
2004 P. Brandon Matheny
Rebecca Yahr
2003 Christine Baker
Jozsef Geml
Joshua Burgess – prize provided by the British Mycological Society
2002 Eunsung Oh
2001 Travis Clark
Elizabeth Lewis
2000 Merlin M. White
Jennifer Anderson
1999 Guido Fischer
Marsha Harbin
Ning Zhang
Zhihong Zhong
1998 J. Dobranic
M. Henn
1997 J. F. Babcock
L.J. Ma
1996 M. W. Harding
J.E. Johnson
1995 D. S. Lowry
A. R. Tuininga
1994 Lisa A. Castlebury
Susan Huffine
Kevin A. Kuehn
Kurt A. Zeller
1993 Elizabeth M. Frieders
Mary Malik
1992 Ignazio Carbone
Kathryn Jacobson
1991 Patrick R. Leacock
Robert W. Specker
1990 Kirk J. Czymmek
Steven B. Lee
1989 Scott Walsh
Lily Novak
1988 Paula DePriest
1987 Stephen W. Parker
1986 Charles C. Bertke
1985 Bruce E. Tucker

Recipients of the Meredith Blackwell Graduate Student Research Prize – Oral Presentation

2017  Jacob Leys   
  Edgar Medina   
2016 Rachel Anne Koch
Lotus Lofgren
  Clara Wenjing Xia 
 
2015 Robert Powers
Anna Bazzicalupo
2014 Alija Mujic
Roo Vandegrift
2013 Serenella Linares
Thomas Jenkinson
2012 Alisha Owensby
Kathryn Picard
2011 Naupaka Zimmerman
Ina Timling
2010 Rodrigo Olarte
Daniel Lawrence
2009 Marin Brewer
Michaelle Hersh
2008 Kabir G. Peay
Brendan P. Hodkinson
2007 Marie L. Davey
Gretchen Pruett
2006 no award (no student oral presentations in 2006)
2005 Cathryn Rehmeyer
Matthew Smith
Travis Clark – Honorable Mention
2004 Jennifer Anderson
Mathew Geif
Terri Mclenon
2003 Priscila Chaverri
Kentaro Hosaka
2002 Ameena Nalim
Daniel Henk
2001 Andrew Miller
Patrick Westfall
2000 M. Catherine Aime
Leah E. Cowen
1999 Only Prizes for poster Presentations given. IBC.
1998 Scott Kroken
D. McDaniel
1997 Elizabeth M. Pine
R. N. Weinstein
1996 R.E. Marra
S. Coleman McCleneghan
1995 M. S. Doggett
M. Freitag
1994 (See poster awards-IMC5)
1993 Catherine Bachewich
Eric C. Swann
1992 Karen Snetselaar
Maria Vargas
1991 Rosamaria Lopez-Franco
Joseph W. Spatafora
1990 David Hibbett
John Hopple
1989 Katherine F. Lobuglio
Myron L. Smith
1988 Christine M. Gruhn
Larry P. Lehnen
1987 Eric W. A. Boehm
Kathleen M. T. Cason
1986 Jane N. Gemma
Tommy C. Sewall
1985 Steven L. Miller
Margaret E. Silliker
1984 William E. Hintz
Robert W. Martin
1983 Gerald Bills
Steven Horton
1982 Edmond Badham
Thomas Bruns
Elaine Huizar
1981 Gregory M. Mueller
1980 Laurel Davis
Susan Meyer
1979 Donald Betterley
1978 William Perry Mulleavy
1977 IMC-2: No award
1976 Terry Hill
Dennis McCabe
1975 Richard Humber
1974 Ellen Farr
1973 Martha Powell
1972 Rand McNitt
1971 Terrence M. Hammill
1970 Jerome Motta
1969 Harold H. Burdsall, Jr.

Recipients of the Undergraduate Student Research Prize – Poster Presentation

2017  Mareli Sanchez
 
  Christian Schwarz   
2016 Shannon Newerth
2015 Benjamin Auxier
2014 Paris Hamm

Recipients – Mentor student travel awards
2017     

Noah Strom       

Brandon Landry       

Chase Mayers     

Nicole Reynolds       
Korena Mafune

Teeratas Kijpornyongpan

 
Andrea Bruce Aubree Hill   
Andrew Sathoff

Nora Dunkirk

 
Jorge Valderrama Anna Bazzicalupo   
Jaclyn Dee  Ryan Stephens   
Craig Bateman

Daniel  Raudabaugh 

 
Steve Shideler  Jacob Leys  
2016
Ben Auxier Demetra Skaltsas
Paris Hamm Kevin Amses
Lynnaun Johnson Jaclyn Dee
Gerrald Cobian Ludovic Le Renard
Megan Daniels Marisol Sanchez-Garcia
Cedric Ndinga Muniania Naveen Davoodian
Yan Wang Mara DeMers
2015
Miriam Hutchinson Daniel Thomas
Megan De Van Rob Powers
Joey Tanney Danny Haelewaters
Catherine Adams Anna Bazzicalupo
Terry Torres
2014
Roo Vandegrift Brian Looney
Katy Lazarus Sara Dean
Alicia Knudson Aaron David
Jaya Seelan Samantha Lee
Hai Nguyen Rachel Koch
Alija Mujic
2013
Justin Shaffer Ko-Hsuan Chen
Jorge Diaz Samantha Lee
Nicholas Dowie Dustin Sandberg
Aaron David Lisa Beirn
Alisha Owensby Catalina Salgado
Dimuthu Manamgoda Rachel Koch
2012
Angela Ratekin Hector Urbina
Nhu Ngyugen Richard Hung
Sarah Hicks Laura Quintanilla
Kathryn Picard Tabitha Williams
Farhana Runa Wesley Beaulieu
Laszlo Nagy Alisha Owensby
2011
Romina Gazis Hector Urbina
Kathleen Burchhardt Sebastian Albu
Vince Hustad Hannah Reynolds
Emma Wilson Michelle Jusino
Rodrigo Olarte Cesar Herrera
Matthew Foltz Shawn Brown
2010
Tomas Rush Rodrigo Olarte
Allison Walker Nhu Nguyen
Cedar Hesse Ryan Kepler
Kelsea Jewell Valerie Wong
Daniel Lawrence Mia Maltz
Donald Walker Joey Tanney
Yazmin Rivera Kevin Beiler
2009
Marin Brewer Thomas Jenkinson
Luis Mejia Hana Khidir
Kathryn Picard Faith Bartz
Nicole Hynson SeaRa Lim
Eric Walberg Jennifer Kerekes
Tara Tarnowski Elizabeth Pekarek
2008
Brendan Hodkinson D. Rabern Simmons
Marion Andrew Mary Jane (MJ) Epps
Geromy Moore Douglas Eudy
Michelle Hersh Jana U’Ren
Tami McDonald Christopher Crabtree
Todd Osmundson Megan Saunders
2007
Sara Branco Cecile Gueidan
Andrea Porras-Alfaro Craig Dunek
Hannah Reynolds Huzefa Raja
K. Lindsay Higgins Maria-Alice Neves
Paul Trusty Sandra Woolfolk
Suzanne Joneson
2006
Melissa Long Jo Ann Crouch
Luis Mejia Suzanne Joneson
Nikki Charlton Jon Palmer
Cécile Gueidan Matthew Keirle
2005
Katherine Winsett Luz Beatriz Gilbert
Travis Clark Bernadette O’Reilly
Kate Mohatt Monica Hughes
Kelsea Anne Jewell Andrea Porras-Alfaro
Terri McLenon Irene Barnes
Deana Baucom Cathy Rehmeyer
Lindsay Higgins Rachel Novick
Brett Arenz Julie Stewart
Kei E. Fujimura Soo Chan Lee
Cara Gibson
2004
Jennifer Anderson Rebecca Bennett
Jozsef Geml Adam Gusse
Maria Lee Bernadette O’Reilly
Zheng Wang
2003
Xiaorong Lin Kentaro Hosaka
Gi-Ho Sung David Hewitt
Carla Rydholm Jeri Lynn Parrent
Joshua Burgess Jozsef Geml
Matias Cafaro
2002
Nicholas B. Simpson Amanda Brimer
Sean E. Westmoreland Shelby R. Kenney
Cindy K. Cordery Nicolas Zitomer
2001
Rebecca Bellings Terry Henkel
Travis Clark Sarah Bergemann
Martin Coetzee Daniel L.L. Czederpiltz
Steven Trudell Partick Westfall
Jenny Tan Todd Osmundson
Brett Couch Merlin White
Priscila Chaverri Ning Zhang
Patrik Inderbitzin Daniel Henk
2000
Martin Bidartondo Gail Celio
Paulo Ceresini Holly Chamberlain
Brett Couch Leah Cowen
Jason Dobranic Jennifer Fischer
Matthew Henn Julia Kerrigan
Anna Levin Andrew Miller
Valérie Reeb Emma Steenkamp
Ning Zhang Rebecca Bellings
1999
Tamara R. Allen Timothy D. Allen
M. Catherine Aime John R. Blair
Kelly P. Collins Jason K. Dobranic
Andrea Humpert Timothy D. Allen
Martina Reblova Clement K.M. Tsui
John F. Walker Zhihong Zhong
1998
M. Catherine Aime M. I. Bidartondo
D.E. Binion F.J. Camacho
I. Carbone C. Chen
D. L. Lindner Czederpiltz S. B. Kroken
L. Ma D. L. Moore
B. A. Perry K. R. Peterson
E. M. Pine J. L. Platt
B.D. Shaw J.F. Walker
1997
F. Camacho M. Camara
D. Gernandt L. Grubisha
J. Johnson T. Lebel
R. E. Marra D. L. Moore
S. Ortiz-Garcia J. L. Platt
J. M. Schrass B. Shaw
A. R. Tuininga X. Ye
1996
B.P. Akers J. T. Blodgett
M. L. Boyd J. Herrera
R.L. Kovacs S. LaGreca
R.E. Marra J. M. McKemy
E. Pine J. P. Schmit
T. Yun
1995
Y-M Ahn, T. Bunting
G. R. Davidson K. Enkerli
M. Freitag Paul Gieser
F. A. Harrington J. Herrera
Y. Kohli R. E. Marra
S. C. McCleneghan D. L. Moore
J. P. Schmit J. P. Shields
T. Feibelman
1994
James Bier Lisa A. Castlebury
Tina Dreisbach Elizabeth M. Frieders
David M. Geiser David S. Gernandt
Paul T. Gieser Sharon Harney
Kathie Hodge Anthonio Izzo
Kevin A. Kuehn Lisa A. Law
Patrick R. Leacock Haisheng Lu
John M. McKemy Eric Olyejar
Marlee A. Ramesh John P. Shields
Amy Tuininga Wendy Untereiner
Kurt A. Zeller
1993
James Bier (Luttrell) Ignazio Carbone (Bigelow)
Samuel Hammer (Bigelow) Scott LaGreca (Butler)
Sharyn Rusk (Denison)
1992
Partha Banerjee (Stuntz) Monica Czymmek (Alexopoulos)
David Geiser (MSA) Kathie T. Hodge (Rogerson)
Kathryn Jacobson (Merck, Sharpe & Dohme) Susan Kaminskyj (Couch)
Yajuan Liu (Alexopoulos) Karen Snetselaar (Alexopoulos-declined)
Maria M. Vargas (MSA)
Martin-Baker Research Award
2017  Kiran Ranadive   
2016 Sarah Bergemann 
2015 Allison Walker
2013 Carrie Andrew
2012 Jaime E. Blair
2011 Peter Kennedy
2010 Adam Rollins
2009 Thomas de la Cruz
2008 Peter Avis
2007 Gabor M. Kovacs
2006 Elizabeth M. Frieders
2005 Merlin M. White
2004 P. Brandon Matheny
2003 Kelly Ivors
2002 Joshua Herr
2001 Omoanghe S. Isikhuemhen
2000 Wendy Untereiner
1999 David Geiser
1998 Chee-Jen Chen
1997 Joseph Spatafora
1996 Cathy Cripps
David Hibbett
1994 Sabine Huhndorf
Forest Fungal Ecology Research Award                      
2017  Korena Mafune
 
  Kat Sweeney   
  Ryan Stephens   
  Elle Bowd   
2016 Tyler Bourret 
Demetra Skaltsas 
Ben Morgan 
Jennifer Jones 
2015 M.Rae DeVan
Mia Maltz
Daniel Thomas
2014 Justin Shaffer
Natalie Christian
Seth Kauppinen
Ben Waitman
2013 Sydney Glassman
2012 Rachel Koch
2011 Michelle Jusino
2010 Naupaka Zimmerman
2009 Cassandra Swett
2008 Mark Alexander
2007 Jordan R. Mayor
2006 Paul Trusty
2005 Andrew Wilson
2004 Benjamin Wolfe
2003 Steven A. Trudell
Matthew E. Smith
Forest Fungal Ecology Postdoctoral Research Award
2017  Aaron David   
  Adriana Corrales   
  Nicola Day   
2016 Chris Fernandez 
Romina Gazis 
2015 L. Jamie Lamit
Tanya Cheeke
2014 Sara Branco
Linda van Diepen
Emory Simmons Research Award
2017  Mike Fulcher   
2016 Joyce Woudenberg 
2015 Teeratas Kijpornyongpan
John W. Rippon Research Award
2016 Kayla Pennerman 
2015 Christopher Smyth
2013 Lucy Xie
2012 Lynnaun Johnson
2011 Rodrigo Olarte
2010 no award
2009 Angela Ratekin
2008 Carrie Lauer
Clark T. Rogerson Student Research Award
2017  Andrew Loyd   
2016 Jorge Ronny Díaz-Valderrama
2015 Joshua Kielsmeier-Cook
2014 Tim O’Connor
2013 Stephen Miller
2012 Catalina Salgado-Salazar
2011 Megan McCormick
2010 Michael Gruenstadl
2009 Stephanie Jarvis
2008 Jana U’Ren
2007 Benjamin E. Wolfe
2006 Matthew Keirle
2005 Monica Hughes
2004 Todd W. Osmundson
Salomon Bartnicki-Garcia Award
2017  Teeratas Kijpornyongpan   
2016 Ningxiao Li Li 
2015 no applicants
2014 Daniel Raudabaugh
2013 Alexis Carlson
2012 Katarina Sweeney
2011 no applicants
Alexander H. & Helen V. Smith Research Fund
2017  Alija Mujic   
2016 no applicants
2015 Naveed Davoodian
2014 no applicants
2013 Nicholas Dowie
2012 Vincent Hustad
2011 no applicants
2010 no applicants
2009 no applicants
2008 Todd Osmundson
2007 Gregory Bonito
2006 Matthew E. Smith
2005 Mahajabeen Padamsee
2004 Andrew Minnis
2003 Miao Mindy Liu
2002 Ari Jumponen
2000 Else Vellinga
1998 Victor Bandala
M. Catherine Aime
1997 Lisa Grubisha
Brian Perry
Eric Peterson
1996 Jacqui Johnson
1995 Toby Feibelman
1994 Andrew Methven
1993 Jorge Wright
1992 Jim Ginns
Rod Tulloss
1991 Meinhard Moser
Solomon Wasser
1990 Jack States
Don Prusso
1988 Egon Horak
Translational Mycology Award
2017 Brooke Pickett  
  Arthur Grupe  
  Andrea Bruce   
  Hannah Soukup   
2016 Kristi Fenstermacher 
Chris Smyth 
 
Translational Postdoctoral Mycology Award 
2017 Mia Maltz 
Tanya Cheeke  
2016 Izabelita Zapata 

Geoffrey Zahn
 
Robert W. Lichtwardt Award
2017  Danny Haelewaters  
2016 Yan Wang 
 
International Travel Award 


Brandon Landry