Past MSA Poster and Oral Presentation Awardees

Poster Awards
Graduate Student Poster Awardees
Undergraduate Student Poster Awardees

Oral Presentation Awards
John Taylor Oral Presentation Awardees
Meredith Blackwell Oral Presentation Awardees
Undergraduate Oral Presentation Awardees

Poster Awards

YearGraduate Student Poster Awardees
2021Julian Aaron Liber
Blaise Jumbam
2020Caroline Burks
Megan Keller
Kasey Kiesewetter
Valeria Flores Almaraz
2019Martha Pulido-Chavez
Tina Melie
2018Lotus Lofgren
Jillian Myers
Ludovic Le Renard
Marisela Garduño-Rosales
2017Shelby Calkin
Abigail Courtney
2016Emile Gluck-Thaler
Martha Lee Jenkins
2015Catherine Adams
Terri Tobias
2014Steven Arendt
Jason Oliver
2013Kayla Arendt
Rosanne Healy
2012Kerri Kluting
Rachel Koch
2011Jakob Riddle
Brian Malloure
2010Thomas Rush
Kevin Beiler
2009Kathleen Pitcher
Hector Urbina
2008Donald M. Walker
Yun Luan Cui
2007Maria Lee
Tami McDonald
2006Andrew Wilson
Craig Dunek
2005Gi-Ho Sung
Andrea Porras-Alfaro
Sandra Woolfolk – Honorable Mention
2004P. Brandon Matheny
Rebecca Yahr
2003Christine Baker
Jozsef Geml
Joshua Burgess – Prize provided by the British Mycological Society
2002Eunsung Oh
2001Travis Clark
Elizabeth Lewis
2000Merlin M. White
Jennifer Anderson
1999Guido Fischer
Marsha Harbin
Ning Zhang
Zhihong Zhong
1998J. Dobranic M. Henn
1997J.F. Babcock
L.J. Ma
1996M.W. Harding
J.E. Johnson
1995D.S. Lowry
A.R. Tuininga
1994Lisa A. Castlebury
Susan Huffine
Kevin A. Kuehn
Kurt A. Zeller
1993Elizabeth M. Frieders
Mary Malik
1992Ignazio Carbone
Kathryn Jacobson
1991Patrick R. Leacock
Robert W. Specker
1990Kirk J. Czymmek
Steven B. Lee
1989Scott Walsh
Lily Novak
1988Paula DePriest
1987Stephen W. Parker
1986Charles C. Bertke
1985Bruce E. Tucker
YearUndergraduate Student Poster Awardees
2021Hosanna Barrett
Alejandra Barrios Flores
2020No awards issued
2019Gillian Bergmann
2018Ana Vazquez
2017Mareli Sanchez
Christian Schwarz
2016Shannon Newerth
2015Benjamin Auxier
2014Paris Hamm

Oral Presentation Awards

YearJohn Taylor Graduate Research Awardees for Oral Presentation
2021Korena Mafune
2020No award given
2019Samantha Harrow
YearMeredith Blackwell Graduate Research Awardees for Oral Presentation
2021Lindsey Becker
2020No award given
2019Julieta Alvarez-Manjarrez
2018Blake Commer
2017Jacob Leys
Edgar Medina
2016Rachel Anne Koch
Lotus Lofgren
Clara Wenjing Xia
2015Robert Powers
Anna Bazzicalupo
2014Alija Mujic
Roo Vandegrift
2013Serenella Linares
Thomas Jenkinson
2012Alisha Owensby
Kathryn Picard
2011Naupaka Zimmerman
Ina Timling
2010Rodrigo Olarte
Daniel Lawrence
2009Marin Brewer
Michaelle Hersh
2008Kabir G. Peay
Brendan P. Hodkinson
2007Marie L. Davey
Gretchen Pruett
2006No award given
2005Cathryn Rehmeyer
Matthew Smith
Travis Clark – Honorable Mention
2004Jennifer Anderson
Mathew Geif
Terri McLenon
2003Priscilla Chaverri
Kentaro Hosaka
2002Ameena Nalimm
Daniel Henk
2001Andrew Miller
Patrick Westfall
2000M. Catherine Aime
Leah E. Cowen
1999No award given
1998Scott Kroken
D. McDaniel
1997Elizabeth Pine
R.N. Weinstein
1996R.E. Marra
S. Coleman McCleneghan
1995M.S. Doggett
M. Freitag
1994No award given
1993Catherine Bachewich
Eric C. Swann
1992Karen Snetselaar
Maria Vargas
1991Rosamaria Lopez-Franco
Joseph W. Spatafora
1990David Hibbett
John Hopple
1989Katherine F. Lobuglio
Myron L. Smith
1988Christine M. Gruhn
Larry P. Lehnen
1987Eric W.A. Boehm
Kathleen M.T. Cason
1986Jane N. Gemma
Tommy C. Sewall
1985Steven L. Miller
Margaret E. Silliker
1984William E. Hintz
Robert W. Martin
1983Gerald Bills
Steven Horton
1982Edmond Badham
Thomas Bruns
Elaine Huizar
1981Gregory M. Mueller
1980Laurel Davis
Susan Meyer
1979Donald Betterly
1978William Perry Mulleavy
1977No award given
1976Terry Hill
Dennis McCabe
1975Richard Humber
1974Ellen Farr
1973Martha Powell
1972Rand McNitt
1971Terrence M. Hammill
1970Jerome Motta
1969Harold H. Burdsall, Jr.
YearUndergraduate Research Oral Presentation Awardees
2019Indunil Herath