Awards Committees

MSA Award Committees

Submissions of applications and nominations for all MSA Awards are to be made by following the detailed instructions provided via the links for each award on the main MSA Awards page.

To contact any of the below listed Chairs or members, please login to your MSA membership and access the MSA Officers and Roster webpage.

MSA Awards Committee Memberships for 2019–2020:

MSA Award Coordinator
Andrea Porras-Alfaro

Treasurer
Jessie Glaeser

Mycological Society Distinctions Committee
Awards administered:
 Distinguished Mycologist Award, Alexopoulos Prize, Weston Award for Excellence in Teaching, The Gordon and Tina Wasson Award

Chair: Betsy Arnold

Members:

  • Anne Pringle
  • Matt Smith
  • Lori Carris
  • Tim James
  • Dennis Desjardin, ex officio, Past Chair
  • Anne Pringle, ex officio, President

Honorary Awards Committee

Awards administered: MSA Fellows, Honorary Members

Chair: Kerry O’Donnell, Past Chair

Members:

  • Tom Volk
  • Jean Lodge, ex officio, Past Chair

Student Awards Committee

Awards Administered: MSA Graduate Fellowships, NAMA Memorial Fellowship, Backus Award, Undergraduate Research Award, Best Oral and Poster Presentations by Undergraduate and Graduate Students

Chair: Jason Slot

Members:

  •  Mia Maltz
  •  Maj Padamsee
  •  Brandon Hassett

Mentor Travel Awards Committee

Awards Administered: Mentor Student Travel Awards

Chair: Stephen Mondo

Members:

  • Don Walker
  • Vinson Doyle
  • Jane Stewart
  • Sara Branco, ex officio, Past Chair

Research Awards Committee:

Awards Administered: Martin-Baker Award, Clark T. Rogerson Student Research Award, Forest Fungal Ecology Research Award, Forest Fungal Ecology Postdoctoral Research Award, Alexander H. and Helen V. Smith Research Award, John W. Rippon Research Award, Salomon Bartnicki-Garcia Award, Emory Simmons Research Award, Translational Mycology Awards (regular and postdoctoral), Robert W. Lichtwardt Student Research Award

Chair: Greg Mueller

Members:

  • Andy Wilson
  • Ari Jumpponen
  • Camille Truong
  • Benjamin Wolfe
  • Tim James, ex officio, Past Chair

International Travel Awards

Awards Administered: International Travel Awards

Chair: Gábor Kovács

Members:

  • Maria Alice Neves
  • Terry Torres-Cruz, Student Rep
  • Maria P. Martin-Esteban, ex officio, Past Chair