MSA Awards Committees

Submissions of applications and nominations for all MSA Awards are to be made by following the detailed instructions provided via the links for each award on the main MSA Award Chart page. 

To contact any of the below listed Chairs or members, please log into your MSA membership and access the MSA Officers and Roster webpage.

MSA Awards Committee Members for 2020-2021
MSA Awards Coordinator: Tony Glenn (2020-2023)
Treasurer: Jessie Glaeser

Mycological Society Distinctions Committee
Awards administered: Distinguished Mycologist Award, Alexopoulos Prize, Weston Award for Excellence in Teaching, The Gordon and Tina Wasson Award
Chair: Anne Pringle
Members:

  • Matt Smith
  • Lori Carris
  • Tim James
  • Greg Bonito
  • Betsy Arnold, ex officio, Past Chair

Mycological Society Honorary Awards Committee
Awards Administered: MSA Fellows, Honorary MSA members
Chair: Tom Volk
Members:

  • Don Pfister
  • Rytas Vilgalys
  • Kerry O’Donnell, ex officio, Past Chair

Mycological Society Student Awards Committee
Awards Administered: MSA Graduate Fellowship, NAMA Memorial Fellowship, Backus Award, Undergraduate Research Award, Best Oral and Poster Presentations by Undergraduate and Graduate Students
Chair: Mia Maltz
Members:

  • Maj Padamsee
  • Brandon Hassett
  • Astrid Ferrer
  • Jason Slot, ex officio, Past chair

Mycological Society Mentor Travel Awards Committee
Awards Administered: Mentor Student Travel Awards
Chair: Don Walker
Members:

  • Vinson Doyle
  • Jane Stewart
  • Ryoko Oono
  • Stephen Mondo, ex officio, Past Chair

Mycological Society Research Awards Committee
Awards Administered: Martin-Baker Research Award, Clark T. Rogerson Student Research Award, Forest Fungal Ecology & Forest Fungal Ecology Postdoctoral Research Awards, Alexander H. and Helen V. Smith Research Award, John W. Rippon Research Award, Salomon Bartnicki-Garcia Research Award, Emory Simmons Research Award, Translational Mycology & Translational Mycology Postdoctoral Research Awards, Robert W. Lichtwardt Student Research Award
Chair: Andy Wilson
Members:

  • Ari Jumpponen
  • Camille Truong
  • Benjamin Wolfe
  • Jose Vargas-Muniz
  • Greg Mueller, ex officio, Past Chair

Mycological Society International Travel Awards
Awards Administered: International Travel Awards
Chair: Gábor Kovács
Members:

  • Maria Alice Neves
  • Terry Torres-Cruz, Student Rep
  • Maria P. Martin-Esteban, ex officio, Past Chair